Skip to content

Endorsing NO To AV



130 of the Parliamentary Labour Party:

Bob Ainsworth MP – Former Defence Secretary / Coventry North East
David Anderson MP – Blaydon
Ian Austin MP – Dudley North
Adrian Bailey MP – West Bromwich West
Gordon Banks MP – Ochil and South Perthshire
Margaret Beckett MP – Deputy/Leader of the Labour Party and Foreign Secretary
Stuart Bell MP – Middlesbrough
Joe Benton MP – Bootle
Clive Betts MP – Sheffield South East
Hazel Blears MP – Former Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and Labour Party Chair
David Blunkett MP – First Blind Cabinet Member as Education and Home Secretary
Nick Brown MP – Former Chief Whip under Gordon Brown
Russell Brown MP – Dumfries and Galloway
David Cairns MP – Inverclyde
Ronnie Campbell MP – Blyth Valley
Jenny Chapman MP – Darlington
Katy Clark MP – North Ayrshire and Arran
Tom Clarke MP – Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Ann Clwyd MP – Cynon Valley
Vernon Coaker MP – Gedling
David Crausby MP – Bolton North East
Mary Creagh MP – Shadow Secretary for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
John Cryer MP – Leyton and Wanstead
Jim Cunningham MP – Coventry South
Margaret Curran MP – Glasgow East
Simon Danczuk MP – Rochdale
Ian Davidson MP – Glasgow South West
Geraint Davies MP – Swansea West
Jim Dobbin MP – Heywood and Middleton
Thomas Docherty MP – Dunfermline and West Fife
Brian H. Donohoe MP – Central Ayrshire
Michael Dugher MP – Barnsley East
Maria Eagel MP – Shadow Transport Secretary / Liverpool Graston
Julie Elliott MP – Sunderland Central
Louise Ellman MP – Liverpool, Riverside/Chairman of the Transport Select Committee
Natascha Engel MP – North East Derbyshire
Chris Evans MP – Islwyn
Jim Fitzpatrick MP – Poplar and Limehouse
Robert Flello MP – Stoke-on-Trent South
Caroline Flint MP – Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, Former Europe Minister
Yvonne Fovargue MP – Makerfield
Sheila Gilmore MP – Edinburgh East
Pat Glass MP – North West Durham
Mary Glindon MP – North Tyneside
Paul Goggins MP – Wythenshawe and Sale East
Tom Greatrex MP – Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Kate Green MP – Stretford and Urmston
Andrew Gwynne MP – Denton and Reddish
David Hanson MP – Delyn / Shadow Exchequer Secretary
Tom Harris MP – Glasgow South
John Healey MP – Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Mark Hendrick MP – Preston
Stephen Hepburn MP – Jarrow
David Heyes MP – Ashton-under-Lyne
Julie Hilling MP – Bolton West
Margaret Hodge MP – Barking / MP who fought off Nick Griffin
Sharon Hodgson MP – Washington and Sunderland West
Jim Hood MP – Lanark and Hamilton East
Kelvin Hopkins MP – Luton North
George Howarth MP – Knowsley
Lindsay Hoyle MP – Chorley
Tristram Hunt MP – Stoke-on-Trent Central
Cathy Jamieson MP – Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Diana Johnson MP – Kingston upon Hull North
Graham Jones MP – Hyndburn
Helen Jones MP – Warrington North
Kevan Jones MP – North Durham
Eric Joyce MP – Falkirk
Gerald Kaufman MP – Manchester, Gorton
Alan Keen MP – Feltham and Heston
Jane Kennedy – Former MP and Minister and Chair of Labour Friends of Israel
Ian Lavery MP – Wansbeck
Ian Lucas MP -Wrexham
Denis MacShane MP – Rotherham
Khalid Mahmood MP – Birmingham, Perry Barr
Shabana Mahmood MP – Birmingham, Ladywood
Steve McCabe MP Birmingham, Selly Oak
Michael McCann MP – East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Siobhain McDonagh MP – Mitcham and Morden
Jim McGovern MP – Dundee West
Alan Meale MP – Mansfield
Ian Mearns MP- Gateshead
Andrew Miller MP – Ellesmere Port and Neston
Austin Mitchell MP – Great Grimsby
Graeme Morrice MP -Livingston
Grahame Morris MP – Easington
George Mudie MP – Leeds East
Meg Munn MP – Sheffield, Heeley
Jim Murphy MP – Shadow Defence Secretary / East Renfrewshire
Paul Murphy MP – Former Secretary of State for Wales and Northern Ireland
Ian Murray MP – Edinburgh South
Lisa Nandy MP – Wigan
Pamela Nash MP – Airdrie and Shotts / Baby of the House
Fiona O’Donnell MP – East Lothian
Chi Onwurah MP – Newcastle Upon Tyne Central / Shadow Junior Minister at Business, Innovation and Skills
Toby Perkins MP – Chesterfield
Bridget Phillipson MP – Houghton and Sunderland South
Yasmin Qureshi MP – Bolton South East
Rachel Reeves MP – Leeds West
Emma Reynolds MP – Wolverhampton North East / Shadow Junior Foreign Office Minister
Linda Riordan MP – Halifax
John Robertson MP – Glasgow North West
Geoffrey Robinson MP – Coventry North West / Former Minister and Owner of the New Statesman
Steve Rotheram MP – Liverpool Walton
Frank Roy MP – Motherwell and Wishaw
Jim Sheridan MP – Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Gavin Shuker MP – Luton South
Marsha Singh MP – Bradford West
Dennis Skinner MP -Bolsover
Angela Smith MP – Penistone and Stocksbridge
Nick Smith MP – Blaenau Gwent
John Spellar MP – Warley
Graham Stringer MP – Blackley and Broughton
Gisela Stuart MP – Birmingham, Edgbaston
Gerry Sutcliffe MP – Bradford South
Mark Tami MP – Alyn and Deeside
Emily Thornberry MP – Shadow Energy Minister and National Chairman of the Labour Friends of Italy
Karl Turner MP – Kingston upon Hull East
Derek Twigg MP – Halton
Keith Vaz MP – Leicester East
Valerie Vaz MP – Walsall South
Joan Walley MP – Stoke-on-Trent North
Dave Watts MP – St Helens North
Chris Williamson MP – Derby North
Phil Wilson MP – Sedgefield
David Winnick MP – Walsall North
Rosie Winterton MP – Opposition Chief Whip/Doncaster Central
Shaun Woodward MP – Shadow Northern Ireland Secretary / St Helens South
David Wright MP – Telford
Ian Wright MP – Hartlepool

85 Conservatives MPs/MEPs/AMs/Mayors:

Stuart Andrew MP – Pudsey
Steve Baker MP – Wycombe
Harriet Baldwin MP – West Worcestershire
Gavin Barwell MP – Croydon Central
Guto Bebb MP – Aberconwy
Jake Berry MP – Rossendale and Darwen
Nick Boles MP – Grantham and Stamford
Nick Bourne AM – Leader of Welsh Conservatives
Karen Bradley MP – Staffordshire Moorlands
Andrew Bridgen MP – North West Leicestershire
Robert Buckland MP – South Swindon
Conor Burns MP – Bournemouth West
Dan Byles MP – North Warwickshire
Alan Cairns AM/MP – South Wales West / Vale of Glamorgan
David Cameron MP – The Prime Minister and Leader of the Conservative Party
Ken Clarke QC MP – Justice Secretary/Lord Chancellor and President of the Tory Reform Group
Therese Coffey MP – Suffolk Coastal
David Davis MP – Haltemprice and Howden
Andrew RT Davies AM – South West Central
Philip Davies MP -Shipley
Nadine Dorres MP – Mid Bedfordshire
Jane Ellison MP – Battersea
David Evennett MP – Bexleyheath and Crayford
George Eustice MP – Camborne and Redruth
Roger Gale MP – North Thanet
Cheryl Gillan MP – Secretary of State for Wales / Chesham and Amersham
Zac Goldsmith MP – Richmond Park
John Glenn MP – Salisbury
James Gray MP – North Wiltshire
Sam Gyimah MP – East Sussex
William Hague MP – Former Conservative Party Leader and Foreign Secretary
Greg Hands MP – Chelsea and Fulham
Philip Hammond MP – Runnymede and Weybridge / Secretary of State for Transport
Chris Heaton-Harris MP- Daventry
Stewart Jackson MP – Peterborough
Bernard Jenkins MP – North Essex
Boris Johnson – Mayor of London
Marcus Jones MP – Nuneaton & Bedworth
Daniel Kawzynski MP- Shrewsbury and Atcham / Chairman of the All Party Group on Promotion of FPTP
Chris Kelly MP – Dudley South
Kwasi Kwarteng MP – Spelthorne
Eleanor Laing MP – Epping Forest
Mark Lancaster MP – Milton Keynes North
Edward Leigh MP – Gainsborough
Dr Julian Lewis MP – New Forest East
Jack Lopresti MP – Filton and Bradley Stoke
Jonathan Lord MP – Woking
Karen Lumley MP – Redditch
Anne Main MP – St Albans
Karl McCartney MP – Lincoln
Jason McCartney MP – Colne Valley
Stephen Metcalfe MP – South Basildon and East Thurrock
Maria Miller MP – Basingstoke
Jacob Rees-Mogg MP – North East Somerset
Jonathan Morgan AM – Cardiff North and Shadow Minister for Local Government
Andrew Murrison MP – South West Wiltshire
Steve Norris – Former MP, twice candidate for London Mayor/Vice Chairman of the Conservative Party
George Osborne MP – Tatton and Chancellor of the Exchequer
Priti Patel MP – Witham
Mark Pawsey MP – Rugby
Claire Perry MP – Devizes
Eric Pickles MP – Brentwood and Ongar
Christopher Pincher MP – Tamworth
Dominic Raab MP – Esher and Walton
Simon Reevell MP – Dewsbury
John Redwood MP – Wokingham
Sir Malcolm Rifkind – Kensington
Andrew Selous MP – South West Bedfordshire
Chris Skidmore MP – Bristol & South Gloucestershire
Henry Smith MP – Crawley
Colonel Bob Stewart MP – Beckenham
Iain Stewart MP – Milton Keynes South
Gary Streeter MP – Devon South West
Sir Peter Tapsell MP – Louth and Horncastle
Justin Tomlinson MP – North Swindon
Martin Vickers MP – Cleethorpes
Theresa Villiers MP – Chipping Barnet
Robin Walker MP – Worcester
Mike Weatherly MP – Hove
Chris White MP – Warwick & Leamington
Craig Whittaker MP – Calder Valley
Jeremy Wright MP – Kenilworth and Southam
Marina Yannakoudakis MEP – London
Nadhim Zahawi MP – Stratford

135 Members of the House of Lords

Lord Irene Adams (LAB) – Former Labour MP
Lord Nazir Ahmed (LAB) – First Muslim life peer
Lord Waheed Alli (LAB) – One of the very few openly Gay Muslim politicians
Lord David Alton (Cross) – Former Liberal/Lib Dem MP and Human Rights campaigner
Lord Donald Anderson (LAB)
Baroness Kay Andrews (LAB) – First woman executive of English Heritage
Lord Peter Archer (LAB) – Former MP who successfully ended all Capital Punishment
Baroness Hilary Armstrong (LAB)
Lord Michael Ashcroft (CON) – Former Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party
Lord Joel Barnett (LAB) – Former Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Lord Kumar Bhattacharyya (LAB)
Baroness Angela Billingham (LAB)
Baroness May Blood (LAB)
Lord Paul Boateng (LAB) – Former MP/First Black Cabinet Minister
Lord Keith Bradley (LAB)
Lord Brookman (LAB)
Lord Brooks of Tremorfa (LAB)
Lord Browne of Ladyton (LAB)
Lord Carter of Coles (LAB)
Lord Christopher (LAB)
Earl of Clancarty (Cross)
Lord Clarke of Hampstead (LAB)
Lord Clinton-Davis (LAB)
Baroness Cohen of Pimlico (LAB)
Lord Corbett of Castle Vale (LAB)
Baroness Corston (LAB)
Baroness Crawley (LAB)
Lord Davidson of Glen Clova (LAB)
Lord Davies of Oldham (LAB)
Lord Davies of Coity (LAB)
Baroness Brenda Dean (LAB)
Lord Desai (LAB)
Lord Dixon (LAB)
Baroness Donaghy (LAB)
Lord Drayson (LAB)
Lord Elder (LAB)
Lord Evans of Watford (LAB)
Lord Evans of Parkside (LAB)
Lord Evans of Temple Guiting (LAB)
Lord Charles Falconer (LAB) – Former Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs
Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton (LAB)
Lord Stanley Fink (CON)
Baroness Ford (LAB)
Lord Michael Forsyth (CON)
Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (LAB)
Baroness Gale (LAB)
Baroness Gibson of Market Rasen (LAB)
Lord Gilbert (LAB)
Baroness Golding (LAB)
Lord Goldsmith (LAB)
Lord Gordon of Strathblane (LAB)
Baroness Goudie (LAB)
Lord Grabiner (LAB)
Lord Graham of Edmonton (LAB)
Lord Grenfell (LAB)
Lord Griffiths of Burry Port (LAB)
Lord Grocott (LAB)
Lord John Gummer (CON)
Lord Philip Harris (CON)
Lord Hart of Chilton (LAB)
Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (LAB)
Baroness Henig (LAB)
Baroness Hollis of Heigham (LAB)
Lord Michael Howard (CON) – Former Leader of the Conservative Party
Lord Howarth of Newport (LAB)
Lord Geoffrey Howe (CON) – Former Chancellor of the Exchequer and Foreign Secretary
Baroness Howells of St David (LAB)
Lord Howie of Troon (LAB)
Lord Hoyle (LAB)
Baroness Hughes of Stretford (LAB)
Lord Hughes of Woodside (LAB)
Lord Hunt of Chesterton (LAB)
Lord Hunt of Kings Heath (LAB)
Lord Hutton of Furness (LAB)
Lord Douglas Hurd (CON) – Former Foreign/Home Secretary
Lord Irvine of Lairg (LAB)
Lord Janner of Braunstone (LAB)
Lord Tristan Garel-Jones (CON)
Lord Jordan (LAB)
Lord King of West Bromwich (LAB)
Baroness Kingsmill (LAB)
Lord Graham Kirkham (CON) – Executive Chairman of DFS Furniture Company Ltd
Lord Norman Lamont (CON) – Former Chancellor of the Exchequer
Lord Nigel Lawson (CON) – Former Chancellor of the Exchequer
Lord Lea of Crondall (LAB)
Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (LAB)
Baroness Mallalieu (LAB)
Lord Maxton (LAB)
Lord McAvoy (LAB)
Baroness McDonagh (LAB)
Lord McFall of Alcluith (LAB)
Lord McKenzie of Luton (LAB)
Lord Mitchell (LAB)
Lord Morris of Manchester (LAB)
Lord Morris of Handsworth (LAB)
Lord Morris of Aberavon (LAB)
Lord Philip Norton (CON) – Professor of Government at the University of Hull
Lord O’Neill of Clackmannon (LAB)
Lord David Owen (Cross) – Former Foreign Secretary / Leader of the SDP-Liberal Alliance
Lord Patel of Blackburn (LAB)
Lord Patel of Bradford (LAB)
Lord Pendry (LAB)
Lord Peston (LAB)
Baroness Pitkeathley (LAB)
Lord Ponsonby of Shulbrede (LAB)
Lord John Prescott (LAB) – Former Deputy Leader of the Labour Party/Deputy PM
Baroness Prosser (LAB)
Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale (LAB)
Lord John Reid (LAB) – Former Health, Defence, Home and Scotland Sec and Chairman of Celtic Football Club
Lord Richard (LAB)
Lord Rooker (LAB)
Lord John Sainsbury (CON) – President of J Sainsbury
Lord Sewel (LAB)
Lord Sheldon (LAB)
Lord Robert Skidelsky (Cross) – Economist and Historian
Viscount Simon (LAB)
Baroness Smith of Basildon (LAB)
Lord Snape (LAB)
Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (LAB)
Baroness Taylor of Bolton (LAB)
Lord Norman Tebbitt (CON)
Lord Tomlinson (LAB)
Lord Touhig (LAB)
Lord Triesman (LAB)
Lord Turnberg (LAB)
Lord Bilston (LAB)
Baroness Turner of Camden (LAB)
Baroness Wall of New Barnet (LAB)
Baroness Sayeeda Warsi (CON) – Chairman of the Conservative Party and First Muslim woman in the Cabinet
Lord Wedderburn of Charlton (LAB)
Lord Williams of Elvel (LAB)
Lord Robert Winston (LAB) – Labour Peer and Founder Father of IVF treatment
Lord Woolmer of Leeds (LAB)
Lord David Wolfson (CON)
Lord Simon Wolfson (CON) – Director of Next PLC

Parties: (Endorsed in Bold)

The ConservativesThe transcript of the Prime Minister’s speech against AV
The Labour Party – 114 Labour MPs oppose voting change
The Liberal Democrats – 3% of Liberal Democrats members who will vote against AV
UKIP – AV itself is the wrong debate, at the wrong time, with the wrong interlocutors
Democratic Unionist Party – DUP Deputy Leader Nigel Dodds MP speaking against AV in the Commons
The Scottish National Party – Critical of the date of the referendum and Coalition
Plaid Cymru – Demanding a truly fairer voting system – STV rather than the AV which will change little
The English Democrats – AV shares out the spoils to only the “big three parties”
The RESPECT Party – Endorse and call for No to AV, Yes to PR
The British National Party – Holding out for “true” proportional representation
The Mebyon Kernow Party – Is angered that proportional representation isn’t being offered
The Green Party of Northern Ireland – They view that AV is a betrayal of proportional representationn
The Communist Party of BritainThe Communist Party will Support a No vote for 6 different reasons
The Socialist Workers PartyConference did not support a yes vote therefore they are No to AV – Yes to PR
The Socialist PartyEndorsing a No vote as part of the Trade Union & Socialist Coalition
The Jury TeamIt is a wrong use of a referendum and a political stitch-up

Trade Unions:

Unite – With 2 million members it is expected to back the No2AV campaign early in the New Year
GMB Union – Tell its 610,000 members to vote NO and provide “substainal” funds to the campaign.
ASLEF – The union will leaflet its 18,500 members to vote NO.
Community – Leaflet its 35,000 members to vote against the Alternative Vote
Alliance – Leaflet its members to vote against the Alternative Vote
The Prison Officers’ Association – The union will tell its 37,500 members to vote NO

Think Tanks/Organisations

ippr – Institute for Public Policy Research – Favours AMS instead of AV and calls for a FPTP vs AMS referendum
Policy Exchange – The Alternative Vote the system no one wants
Parliamentary Labour Party First Past the Post Group – Signed the No To AV Letter
Parliamentary All Party Group on Promotion of FPTP – House of Commons register

Well Known Faces

Martin Cross – Olympic Gold Medalist – AV is more complicated. First-past-the-post is simple
Boris Johnson – Mayor of London – AV was a last gasp from Gordon Brown’s bunker – and it’s a gigantic fraud
Simon Sebag Montefiore – Historian – AV would undermine democracy
Professor Robert Winston – Founding Father of IVF – Launches NO To AV campaign
Alison Weir – Historian – AV would undermine democracy
Esther Rantzen – Presenter – “I’m a great fan of the first past the post system”
Paul Heaton – Beautiful South – “The whole referendum is a smokescreen”
David Starkey – Onscreen Historian – AV would undermine democracy
Anthony Beevor – Best selling Author – AV would be a threat to democracy
Lord David Owen – Founder of the SDP – Creates No To AV, Yes to PR campaign group
Mark McDonald – Human Rights Barrister – It’s complex, unfair and it is not reform
Professor Vernon Bogdanor – AV is a paltry alternative for reformers
ASLEF General Secretary Keith Norman – Signature to Labour NO To AV
Niall Ferguson – Historian – AV would be a threat to democracy
Community General Secretary Michael Leahy – Signature to Labour NO To AV
Ross Kemp – Author, Actor and Broadcaster
James Cracknell – Double Olympic gold medallist, six times world champion and adventure racer
Darren Gough – record-breaking England cricketer and Strictly Come Dancing winner
GMB General Secretary Paul Kenny –“long held the policy that FPTP…should be used for general elections”
“Rik” Mayall – Alan B’stard return in No To AV advert
Richard Evans – Regius Professor of History at Cambridge – FPTP is the product of a long fight for one vote for every man or woman

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. January 13, 2011 4:00 PM

    I usually get bored easily and close the tab but i think you have a unique blog. Bravo !

  2. Ian Baxter permalink
    January 18, 2011 11:30 AM

    David Hamilton (Midlothian) is voting FOR AV.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: